954-427-5711Toll Free: 888-293-5856sales@amt.com

AMT is Offering the Carrier Class DZS GPON Fiber Optic Solution

The scalable MXK-F Series OLTs and zNID indoor ONTs electronics enable Broadband Service Providers to offer Gigabit Internet Triple Play services to their home or business customers using Single Mode Fiber, along with a software package designed to remotely provision these services.

FEATURED PRODUCTS

CONTACT SALES
Call 954-457-5711Toll Free: 888-293-5856sales@amt.com

CONTACT

Advanced Media Technologies, Inc · 3150 SW 15th Street Deerfield Beach, FL 33442

2728

MXK-F Chassis

MXK-F108

zNID 2728A1 Indoor GPON ONT

GPON Indoor ONT with Dual-Band, 802.11ac Premium WiFi Using 4x4 MIMO

Introducing the newest mix of style and technology - the Zhone 2728A1 Indoor GPON ONT. Dual-band 802.11ac WiFi capability combines with a stylish table-top finish to bring next-generation connectivity and best-of-class performance to Fiber-to-the-Home/Hotel deployments. 

Seven internal high-gain antennas enable concurrent dual-band radios (2.4 and 5.8GHz) WiFi radios to independently connect multiple users and devices simultaneously, including older 802.11b/g/n devices. Its 3x3 and 4x4 MIMO antenna design provides superb WiFi throughput and coverage. The latest technology combined with 802.11ac (5.8GHz) makes delivering reliable Multicast IPTV services over WiFi a reality. 

The 2728A1 GPON ONT is ideal for providing premium WiFi services in large homes, home theaters, and hotel guest and conference rooms facing a variety of laptops and mobile devices. 

The 2728A1 GPON ONT provides four 10/100/1000Mbps LAN ports, two FXS Voice ports, and one USB port. The future-proof GPON optics include a WBF (wavelength-blocking filter) for coexistence with Next-Gen-PON ONTs. The four Ethernet LAN ports can be separated into different services allowing the configuration of dedicated ports for IP video and data.

The 2728A1 GPON ONT sits upright and its attractive, modern enclosure requires a small footprint making it equally at home on a living room bookshelf or as a polished accessory in high-end commercial accommodations. An easy to use wall-mounting bracket is also included. Simplified and easy-to-read indicators allow for quick trouble-shooting even with no internet connection to avoid unnecessary cable-pulling and power-cycling. Hospitality installations will appreciate the guest-friendly indicator modes (Day, Night, Off). Extensive diagnostics in the ONT (run locally on the ONT or remotely from the NOC) reduce service call disruptions. 

The supported industry-standard SIP and MGCP VoIP signaling provides reliable voice services. Zhone’s experience with packet voice ensures interoperability and support with a large number of soft switches and with the ability to tailor the VoIP solution by selecting from a list of over 30 countries. 

Flexible management means the 2728A1 GPON ONT may be provisioned using the same intuitive and easy-to-navigate Web interface and CLI as the Zhone 2400, 2600, 2800 and 4200 Series ONTs, as well as through GPON-standard OMCI, USP (Unified Service Provisioning), the Zhone Network Management System (ZMS), or using a TR-069 compliant ACS. Software upgrades and configuration backups can be handled automatically by the ZMS using the CPE Manager feature.

Standard ITU G.984 GPON

Triple-Play QoS

VoIP with CLASS 5 Features

802.11b/g/n/ac WiFi

Multicast IPTV over WiFi

View Tech SpecsContact Sales

MKK-F Chassis

Highly-scalable aggregation solution for ultra high-capacity fiber access services

Superior intelligence and security with proven SLMS access operating system software

Intuitive, comprehensive management, with CLI, Unified Services Provisioning, and ZMS

Flawless delivery of multi-play services over any FTTx architecture

Industrial temperature hardened

The MXK-F™ family, provides plenty of future-proof capability for 1G to 40G Active Ethernet, as well as GPON, XGPON1, XGSPON, and NGPON2 service requirements, and future undefined services. 


The MXK-F™ chassis architecture is designed around a dual star design with redundant ultra high-speed links to each subscriber line card slot for future-proof support of today’s and tomorrow’s bandwidth-hungry fiber-based subscriber services. Also MXK-F™ management control and aggregation switch fabric functions reside on two separate cards, each of which can be equipped in a redundant configuration; MCs
(Management Cards) and FC (Fabric Cards). Lastly, a fully-distributed database and parallel firmware loading enable simple fast upgrades. 


With a solid, wide foundation to build upon, MXK-F™ is well-suited as high-density fiber-based service platform to cost-effectively deliver ITU-T G.984 GPON, IEEE 802.3-2008 1 and 10Gb/s Active Ethernet, ITU-T G.987 XGPON1, ITU-T G.989 NGPON2, and other advanced fiber-based services for residential triple play and high-bandwidth business services over any FTTx architecture.

CHASSIS
MXK-F1421 is designed to be fully-compliant to meet the ETSI EN 300 standard for indoor cabinets and contains 16-access multi-service subscriber slots, and 2-network facing slots. MXK-F1421 can be mounted directly into a 21″ wide rack, and into a 23″ rack with adapter brackets. The chassis is equipped with a cable management tray, easy fan access, and rear-powered redundant power feeds. 


MXK-F1419 is also designed to be fully-compliant to meet the ETSI EN 300 standard for indoor cabinets and contains
14-access multi-service subscriber slots, and 2-network facing slots. MXK-F1419 can be mounted directly into a 19″ wide
rack. The chassis is equipped with a cable management tray, easy fan access, and rear-powered redundant power feeds.

 
The MXK-F219. With its MXK-F14xx lineage, it has exactly the same high-capacity backplane and high-speed virtues found in its larger siblings – except on a 2U 19″ form factor.

A favorite in enterprise, hospitality, and academic applications, MXK-F219 contains 2-access multi-service subscriber slots, 2-network facing slots, and supports the exact same line cards as the MXK-F14xx.

Read MoreContact SalesTech Specs

MXK-F108

ITU-T Standard GPON. Class B+ and Class C+ GPON SFP optics

Fully standards-compliant Smart OMCI management of ONTs/ONUs

SLMS family member supporting industry-leading multimedia traffic management

Fiber Active Ethernet Uplinks with EAPS or LAG/LACP (802.3ad)

Full range of management options including SNMP, CLI, WebUI, ZMS and OSS Gateway

The DZS MXK-F108 provides next generation 1U GPON OLT features in a compact, hardened form-factor that makes it easy and cost-effective to deliver uncompromising triple play services throughout the serving area. It has 8 GPON Ports with various integrated power options. The ITU-T standard GPON technology provides 2.5Gbps downstream and 1.25 Gbps upstream bandwidth over a passive optical network on each of the 8 ports of the unit. 

GPON provides one of the most cost-effective ways for operators to deploy fiber-based services to the home, business, or node. With GPON splitters that can be co-located with at the CO or installed remotely in the network, the service provider can choose the network architecture that finds the right balance between capital cost optimization and scalability.

As part of the DZS Fiber Home portfolio targeting the traditionally challenging and expensive service locations for residential and business users, the MXK-F108 platforms’ non-blocking architecture and intelligent processing enable GPON networks to deliver uncompromising quality for the full range of multi-play services, from multiple HDTV streams, video on demand, and video conferencing, to voice and high-speed internet access. The MXK-F108 design allows easy deployment in remote cabinets and space constrained central offices. The MXK-F108 platform offer unmatched bandwidth with non-blocking capacity while leveraging DZS’s well-proven SLMS (Single Line Multi-Service) access operating system for sophisticated service intelligence.

DZS’ SLMS access operating system provides intelligent functionality across all the company’s hardware products. Driven by years of experience in commercial operation and collaboration with 1000+ service providers worldwide, DZS’ SLMS software delivers functionality critical to today’s access networks in advanced networking, quality of experience, voice, security, and management.

Contact SalesTech SpecsClick here for more information on DZS